Mid-Year Goals!



It's July.

JULY.

More to the point it's the end of July

There's just over four months left of 2017.

That is frankly terrifying because I feel like I've done NOTHING this year.
Well I have done stuff. Lots of stuff but I still have lots more that I want to accomplish!



  1.  I sound like a broken record because I've said this in about five posts already but I really want to get into a good rhythm with this blog. I have written so many posts but never posted them because life just got in the way. No more of that jazz! I want to post at LEAST once a week and aim to get onto a good schedule 💪🏻 Blogging gives me such a wee buzz and I love doing it so much! Just need to not let myself slack!
  2.  I'm implementing a spending ban until October. No big purchases or spending sprees, just saving. It's gonna be tough but damn it I have holidays to save for. I've worked out that I can have £20 a week to myself and still save a good amount for holidays. Here's hoping I can stick to this!
  3. I want to read more! Aiming for at least one book a month because damn I miss reading. I recently devoured Louise Pentland's new book and it reawakened my yen for reading so bad. Also kinda want to try my hand at Booktube again but god knows if I'll have the time!
  4. One of my overall goals for this year was to improve my general fitness. Yeah that hasn't happened. However recently I've been loving just going walking for a few miles to clear my head. I want to keep this up as much as I can and as much as the weather allows me to haha!
  5. My final goal is a personal one. I've written it in my notebook simply as 'Don't let the success of others get you down.'

    I spend a lot of my time comparing myself to others. For example, I know girls I went to school with who have massively successful careers, brand new houses and who have just had babies. I have none of these things. Hell, I don't even know if I want all of those things but nevertheless I always compare myself to them and I always fall short in my eyes.

    Truth is, I have accomplished a hell of a lot despite what life has thrown at me and that is something to celebrate. I'm not where I want to be in life right now but that's okay because I'm only twenty-five. Just because some people have things sorted at this age doesn't make it a crime that I don't. I am the most content I can ever remember myself being in recent years and that's a big deal. I have wonderful parents who love me, friends who are always there to make me giggle and I am strong enough to deal with whatever life throws at me. I'm still working towards where I want to be, but I'm not gonna let the fact that I'm taking a different path to others get me down. It's my life. I only get one and I've spent enough of it being miserable because of what I haven't accomplished yet. 

Do you have any goals that you want to accomplish before the end of the year? Let me know in the comments! 

Sarah-Louise
xxx


No comments :

Post a Comment